Skip to content Skip to navigation Skip to footer
POLARIS OFF-ROAD VEHICLES

HELP CENTER

2020-06-05
Parts for ATV Tracks

Certain Polaris ATV models can be equipped with Prospector Pro Tracks for all-terrain traction in winter weather. Listed below are the parts that make up the mounts and track kits for ATVs. Included are diagrams and the part numbers for spare part kits. Each diagram and parts listing is specific to that particular mount or track kit.

To order a replacement part for any aspect of your track system, see your authorized Polaris Dealer. If you need a part not listed, also consult your Polaris Dealer.

To ensure a mount or tracks kit is compatible with your ATV, visit the accessories section of the ATV website and use the fitment tool at the top of the page.

A T V fit tool

MOUNTS

Prospector Pro Track Mount (Part Number 2879457)
For more information, view the installation instructions.
Mount

The following tables and diagrams list the parts included in the kits. Identification numbers correspond to the diagrams above each table. To order a part or kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Front anchor bracket:

Front anchor bracket

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
1  Front Bracket Kit 1 2205406
2  Front Left Anchor Bracket 1
3  Front Right Anchor Bracket 1
4  Front Bracket Cover 2
5  Hex Bolt-HCS,
 M10-1.5 x 55, 8.8 ZP, DIN931 
4
6  Nylon Nut-FNN,
 M10-1.5, 8, ZP, DIN6926 
4

Rear anchor bracket:

Rear anchor bracket drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
7  Rear Bracket Kit 1 2205407
8  Rear Left Anchor Bracket 1
9  Rear Right Anchor Bracket 1
10  Rear Bracket Cover 2
11  Hex Bolt-HCS,
 M10-1.5 x 75, 8.8, ZP, DIN931 
4
12  Washer-FNN,
 M10-1.5, 8, ZP, DIN6926 
4

Steering limiter assembly:

Steering limiter drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
13  Steering Limiter Cable Assembly 1 2205456
14  Steering Limiter Cable 2
15  Hex Bolt-HCS,
 M10-1.5 x 60, 8.8, ZP, DIN931 
2
16  Step Spacer 2
17  Washer-W,
 7/16 x 1.0 x 0.072, 8, ZP, USS 
2
18  Nylon Nut-NN,
 M10-1.5, ZP, 8, DIN982 
2

Suspension stiffener:

Suspension stiffener drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
19  Stiffener Kit 1 2205471
20  Suspension Stiffener 1
21  Nylon Nut-NN,
 M10-1.5, 8, ZP, DIN982 
2

Wheel lug nut:

Wheel lug nut drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
22  Wheel Lug Nut-LN,
 M10-1.25 x 15, 8, ZP 
16 2205455

Prospector Pro Track Mount (Part Number 2879497)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Mount

The following tables list the parts included in the kits. Identification numbers correspond to the diagrams above each table. To order a part or kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Front anchor bracket:

Front anchor bracket

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
1  Front Bracket Kit 1 2205408
2  Front Left Anchor Bracket 1
3  Front Right Anchor Bracket 1
4  Front Bracket Cover 2
5  Hex Bolt-HCS,
 M10-1.5 x 50, 8.8, ZP, DIN931 
4
6  Nylon Nut-FNN,
 M10-1.5, 8, ZP, DIN6926 
4

Rear anchor bracket:

Rear anchor bracket

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
7  Rear Bracket Kit 1 2205409
8  Rear Left Anchor Bracket 1
9  Rear Right Anchor Bracket 1
10  Rear Bracket Cover 2
11  Hex Bolt-HCS,
 M10-1.5 x 55, 8.8, ZP, DIN931 
4
12  Hex Bolt-HCS,
 M10-1.5 x 65, 8.8, ZP, DIN931 
2
13  Hex Bolt-HCS,
 M10-1.5 x 80, 10.9, ZP, DIN931 
6
14  Bushing-
 0.390 ID x 0.625 OD x 1,500L 
2
15  Bushing-
 0.406 ID x 0.875 OD x 1,100L, YZN 
2
16  Washer- 7/16 x 1.0 x 0.072, 8, ZP, USS  4
17  Nylon Nut-FNN,
 M10-1.5, 8, ZP, DIN6926
6

Wheel lug nut

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
18  Wheel Lug Nut-LN,
 3/8-inch x 24 Tapered 
16 2205457

Prospector Pro Track Mount (Part Number 2880072)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Mount

The following tables list the parts included in the kits. Identification numbers correspond to the diagrams above each table. To order a part or kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Front anchor bracket:

Front anchor bracket

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
1  Front Bracket Kit 1 2205397
2  Front Left Anchor Bracket 1
3  Front Right Anchor Bracket 1
4  Front Bracket Cover 2
5  Hex Bolt-HCS,
 M10-1.5 x 50, 8.8, ZP, DIN931 
4
6  Nylon Nut-FNN,
 M10-1.5, 8, ZP, DIN6926 
4

Rear anchor bracket:

Rear anchor bracket

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
7  Rear Bracket Kit 1 2205398
8  Rear Left Anchor Bracket 1
9  Rear Right Anchor Bracket 1
10  Hex Bolt-HCS,
 M8-1.25 x 50, 8.8, ZP, DIN93 
2
11  Hex Bolt-HCS,
 3/8-16 x 1.0, ZP, SAE, J429
4
12  Washer-7/16 x 1.0 x 0.072, 8, ZP, USS 4
13  Washer-3/8 x 7/3 x 0.09, 8, ZP, USS 2
14  Nylon Nut-NN,
 3/8-16, 5, ZP, ASME B18. 16.6
4
15  Nylon Nut-FNN,
 M8-1.25, 8, ZP, DIN6926
2

Wheel lug nut:

Wheel lug nut

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
16  Wheel Lug Nut-LN,
 3/8-24 x 15, 8, ZP
16 2205457

Prospector Pro Track Mount (Part Number 2882109)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Mount

The following tables list the parts included in the kits. Identification numbers correspond to the diagrams above each table. To order a part or kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Front anchor bracket kit:

Front anchor bracket kit

 Item   Description  Quantity 
1  Front Left Anchor Bracket 1
2  Front Right Anchor Bracket 1
3  Front Left Bracket Cover 1
4  Front Right Bracket Cover 1
5  Hex Bolt-HCS,
 M10-1.5 x 55, 8.8, ZP, DIN931 
2
6  Nylon Nut-FNN,
 M10-1.5, 8, ZP, DIN6926
2

Rear Anchor Bracket Kit:

Rear anchor bracket kit

 Item   Description  Quantity 
7  Rear Left Anchor Bracket 1
8  Rear Right Anchor Bracket 1
9  Hex Bolt-HCS,
 M10-1.5 x 200, 8.8, ZP, DIN931
2
10  Spacer Bushing-0.50 ID x 1.00 OD x 1.00L  4
11  Nylon Nut-FNN,
 M10-1.5, 8, ZP, DIN6926
2

Suspension stiffener kit (part number 2205471):

Suspension stiffener

 Item   Description  Quantity 
12  Suspension Stiffener 1
13  Nylon Nut-NN,
 M10-1.5, 8, ZP, DIN982 
2

Steering limiter kit (part number 2205456):

Steering limiter kit

 Item   Description  Quantity 
14  Steering Limiter Mounting Disk 2
15  Steering Limiter Cable 2
16  Hex Bolt-HCS,
 M10-1.5 x 60, 8.8, ZP, DIN931
2
17  Hex Bolt-HCSW,
 M10-1.5 x 25, 8.8, ZP, TL, DIN933
2
18  Step Spacer 2
19  Washer - W, 7/16 x 1.0 x 0.072, 8, ZP, USS  2
20  Nylon Nut - NN, M10-1.5, ZP, 8, DIN982 2
21  Support Plate 2

Wheel lug nut:

Wheel lung nut

 Item   Description  Quantity 
22  Wheel Lug Nut-LN,
 M10-1.25 x 20, 8, ZP 
16

TRACK KITS

Prospector Pro Tracks (Part Numbers 2881025, 2880020, 2881003 and 2879720)
For more information, view the User Manual, which is universal for all models. The User Manual includes installation instructions, adjustment procedures, break-in information, maintenance tips, torque specifications and troubleshooting solutions.

Tracks

The following diagrams and tables list the parts included in the tracks kit. Identification numbers and letters correspond to the diagram above each table. To order a part or kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
A  Kit - Frame, CAMOPLAST, Cast, ATV  1 2205425
1  Upper Carrier 1
2  Hub Cap POLARIS Assembly 1
3  HSBS, M6 - 1 x 10, 10.9 ZP 1
4  W, 9.9 x 6 x 0.9 AL 1
5  Sticker, Warning 1
6  Sticker - POLARIS ATV 1
7  Sticker - PROSPECTOR PRO ATV 1
8  ERR, 35, 2.4 ZP, SHR - 137 1
9  Hub Bearing Kit 1 2205123

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
B  Kit - Frame, CMPLST, Plastic, FRT ATV  1 2205426
1  Front Plastic Base Assembly with Shafts  1
2  Track Guide 1 2205428
3  RWHS, 6 x 16, TX, ZP 6 2205428

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
C  Kit - Frame, CAMOPLAST,
 Plastic, RR, ATV
1 2205427
1  Rear Plastic Base Assembly with Shafts  1
2  Track Guide 1 2205428
3  RWHS, 6 x 16, TX, ZP 6 2205428

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
D  Kit - Sprocket, CAMOPLAST, 18 Tooth  1 2205433
1  Sprocket, CAMOPLAST XP, 18 Tooth 1
2  HFSCS,
 M10 - 1.5 x 30, 10.9, ZP, TL, DIN6921
4

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
E  Kit - Sprocket, CAMOPLAST, 20 Tooth  1 2205432
1  Sprocket - CAMOPLAST XP, 20 Tooth 1
2  HFSCS,
 M10 - 1.5 x 30, 10.9 ZP, TL, DIN6921
4

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
H  Kit - Hub, CAMOPLAST, 13 mm 1 2205434
1  Hub - CAMOPLAST XP 13 mm,
 Assembly
1
2  HFSCS,
 M10 - 1.5 x 30, 10.9, ZP, TL DIN6921
4
3  ERR, 35, 2.4, ZP, SHR-137 1

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
G  Kit - Hub, CAMOPLAST, 32 mm 1 2205435
1  Hub-CAMOPLAST XP 32 mm, Assembly  1
2  HFSCS,
 M10 - 1.5 x 30, 10.9, ZP, TL, DIN6921
4
3  ERR, 35, 2.4, ZP, SHR-137 1

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
H  Kit -Wheel, CAMOPLAST, Mid, ATV 1 2205122
1  Wheel - ATV 134 mm 1
2  2 Lips Cap, 2-inch OD Tube 1
3  HCSW,
 M10 - 1.5 x 25, 8.8, ZP, TL, DIN933
1
4  Wheel Seal (25 ID x 42 OD) 1

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
i  Kit -Wheel, CAMOPLAST, Idler, ATV  1 2205121
1  202 mm ATV Wheel 1
2  2 Lips Cap, 2-inch OD Tube 1
3  HCSW,
 M10 - 1.5 x 25, 8.8, ZP, TL, DIN933
1
4  Wheel Seal (25 ID x 42 OD) 1

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
J  Kit -Rocker, CAMOPLAST, Outer, ATV  1 2205431
1  ATV Stabilizer Assembly Male 1
2  Wheel - 134 mm ATV 2
3  2 Lips Cap, 2-inch OD Tube 2
4  HCSW,
 M10 - 1.5 x 25, 8.8, ZP, TL DIN933
2
5  Rubber Cone, Stabilizer 1
6  Wheel Seal (25 ID x 42 OD) 2

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
K  Kit -Rocker, CAMOPLAST, Inner, ATV  1 2205430
1  ATV Stabilizer Female Assembly 1
2  Dust Cap, Stabilizer 1
3  HCS,
 M10 - 1.5 x 45, 10.9, ZP, TL, DIN931
1
4  W, 7/16 x 1.0 x 0.072, 8, ZP, USS 1

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
L  Kit - Bearings, CAMOPLAST, ATV 1 2205123
1  Internal Spacer 1
2  Standard Bearing 2
3  Shaft Seal - 50 x 62 x 10 TC 1

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
M  Kit - Track Adjuster, CAMOPLAST, ATV  1 2205429
1  Extruded Track Tensioner 1
2  CB, M10 - 1.5 x 70, 8.8, ZP, DIN603 1
3  Tensioner Bushing 1
4  W, 20 x 10.5 x 2, ZP, DIN125A 1
5  FNN, M10- 1.5, 8 ZP, DIN6926 1
6  Tensioner Rod - Hex Nut Assembly 1
7  Sticker - Loosen 1

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
N  Kit - Hyfax, CAMOPLAST, ATV  1 2205428
1  Track Guide 1
2  RWHS, 6 x 16, TX, ZP 6

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
O  Kit - Anti-Rotation, CAMOPLAST, ATV  1 2205438
1  Short Anti-Rotation Tubing Weldment 1
2  HCS,
 M10 - 1.5 x 60, 10.9 ZP, DIN931
1
3  HFSCS,
 M12 - 1.75 x 50, 8.8 ZP, Full Thread
1
4  X-Long Rod End 1
5  Bushing Spacer 1
6  W, 374 x 13 x 3, ZP, DIN9021 1
7  W, 7/16 x 1.0 x 0.072, 8 ZP, USS 1
8  FNN,
 M10 - 1.5, 8, ZP, DIN6926
1
9  Stabilizing Rod Spring 1
10  Rubber Damper 1

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
P  Kit - Rear Damper, CAMOPLAST, ATV  1 2205452
1  HCSW,
 M10 - 1.5 x 25, 8.8, ZP, TL, DIN933
2
2  Wheel Axle, Stabilizer 2
3  Axle, Rear Stabilizer 1
4  Rubber Cone, Stabilizer 2

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
Q  Kit - Hardware, CAMOPLAST, ATV 1 2205125
1  Sprocket Scraper 1
2  HSBS,
 M6 - 1 x 10, 10.9, ZP
1
3  HCSW,
 M10- 1.5 x 25, 8.8 ZP, TL, DIN933
12
4  HFSCS,
 M10 - 1.5 x 30, 10.9, ZP, TL, DIN6921 
4
5  CB,
 M10 - 1.5 x 70, 8.8, ZP, DIN603
1
6  HSFS,
 M10 - 1.5 x 80, 10.9 ZP
2
7  Spacer Washer 2
8  Tensioner Bushing 1
9  Alignment Shim Casting 1
10  W, 9.9 x 6 x 0.9, AL 1
11  W, 20 x 10.5 x 2, ZP, DIN125A 1
12  W, 1-1/4 x 3/8 x 1/8 ZP 2
13  NN,
 M10 - 1.5, ZP, 8 DIN982
2
14  FNN,
 M10 - 1.5, 8 ZP, DIN6926
1
15  Axle, Rear Stabilizer 1
16  Tensioner Rod - Hex Nut Assembly 1
17  Rubber Cone, Stabilizer 2
18  RWHS, 6 x 16, TX, ZP 6
19  ERR, 35, 2.4, ZP, SHR-137 1

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
R  Kit - Anti-Rotation Bracket 1 2205448
1  Main Plate, Universal Anti-Rotation 1
2  HCS, M10 - 1.5 x 80, 10.9, ZP, DIN931  2
3  W, 25 x 11 x 2, 8 ZP, USS 4
4  FNN, M10 - 1.5, 8, ZP, DIN 69261 2
5  Retainer, Anti-Rotation 1

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
S  Kit - Decals, CAMOPLAST, ATV 1 2205452
1  Hub Cap POLARIS Assembly 1
2  Sticker - Loosen 1
3  Sticker - Warning 1
4  Sticker - POLARIS ATV 1
5  Sticker - PROSPECTOR PRO ATV  1

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
T  Kit - Caps 1 2205120
1  2 Lips Cap, 1-3/4-inch OD Tube  1
2  2 Lips Cap, 2-inch OD Tube 1
3  2 Lips Cap, 2-inch OD Tube 12
4  Dust Cap, Stabilizer 1
5  Hub Cap POLARIS Assembly 1

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
U  Track - CAMOPLAST, Front, ATV  1 5414840

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
V  Track - CAMOPLAST, Rear, ATV  1 5414841

Track drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
W  Rubber Cone, Stabilizer 1 2205461
X  ERR, 35, 2.4, ZP, SHR-137  1 2205454

Big Boss 6x6 Prospector Pro Track System (Part Number 2882169)
For more information, view the sub-table instructions and track kit instructions. The track kit instructions include installation and adjustment procedures, as well as operation and maintenance information.

6 by 6 track system

The following diagrams and tables list the parts included in the tracks kit. Identification numbers and letters correspond to the diagram above each table. To order a part or kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Front sub-table kit:

Front sub-table kit

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
1  Front Right Sub-Table
 Front Left Sub-Table
1
1
2875813
2875811
2  Anti-Rotation Frame 1 **
3  Sliding Rod 1 **
4  Rubber Bushing (60 duro) 1 2875816**
5  Front Anti-Rotation Spring 1 **
6  Spring Support 1 **
7 1/2-inch nf x 1-1/2-inch Hex Bolt 1 **
8  3/4-inch ID x 2-inch OD
 x 1/8-inch Flat Washer
1 **
9  1/2-inch nc x 2-1/2-inch Carriage Bolt 1 *
10  3/8-inch nf FLange Nut 4 *
11  Front Right Sub-Table Clamping Plate 
 Front Left Sub-Table Clamping Plate
1
1
2875814
2875812
12  Clamping Block 1 2875807
13  3/8-inch nc x 1-3/4-inch Carriage Bolt 2 *
14  3/8-inch dia Flat Washer 4 *
15  3/8-inch nc Nylock Nut 4 *
16  3/8-inch nc x 2-inch Carriage Bolt 1 *
17  Large Ball Joint Spacer 1 2875808
18  Short Ball Joint Spacer 1 2875809
19  1/2-inch nc Nylock Nut 1 *
20  1/2-inch dia x 1/2-inch nf Ball Joint 1 2875859
21  1/2-inch nf Thin Nut 1 *
22  Tightening Spacer 1 *
23  3/8-inch nc x 4-1/4-inch Hex Bolt 1 *

* Denotes parts included in front hardware kit (one side only) 2206561
** Denotes parts included in front anti-rotation kit 2206560

Front track assembly parts (part number 2882169):

Front track assembly

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
1  Track 1 2876987
2  Main Axle Locking Washer 1 2876988
3  Adjustment Drive Socket 1 2876989
4  Serial Number 1
5  Sprocket (19 Teeth) 1 2877669
6  Polaris Black Wheel (5.66 inches)
 with Rubber
6 2877878
7  Polaris Black Wheel (10 inches) 4 2876994
8  Sticker (Polaris Star Logo) 1 **
9  Front Right Track Beam
 Front Left Track Beam
1
1
2876995
2876999
10  Cover Plate 1 2876997
11  Main Axle 1 2876998
12  Tensioning 1
13  Wheel Cap 6 *
14  Ball Bearing (WTW 6206) 1 2877001
15  Ball Bearing (WTW 6207) 1 2877002
16  Sticker "DANGER" 1 *
17  1/4-inch nc x 3/4-inch Hex Bolt 3 *
18  3/8-inch nc x 1-inch Hex Bolt 10 *
19  3/8-inch nc x 2-inch Hex Bolt 4 *
20  1/2-inch nc x 5-inch Hex Bolt 1 *
21  3/8-inch nc x 2-1/2-inch Carriage Bolt 2 *
22  No. 10 x 1/2-inch Allen Socket
 Machine Screw
5 *
23  1/2-inch nc Nut 1 *
24  3/8-inch nc Nylock Nut 6 *
25  3/8-inch Dia Lock Washer 10 *
26  3/8-inch Dia Flat Washer 2 *
27  3/8-inch ID x 1-1/4-inch OD x 12-inch
 Fender Washer
8 *
28  76.5 mm Internal Circlip 1 2877003
29  1.875-inch ID x 2.839 OD x 0.375-inch
 Seal
1 2877004
30  1/4-inch nc Straight Zerk 1 *
31  2.881-inch x 0.103-inch O-ring 1 2877005

* Denotes part included in hardware kit 2877667 (one kit makes one track kit corner only).
** Denotes part included in hardware kit 2877425 (complete track kit).

Rear track assembly (part number 2882169):

Rear track assembly drawing

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
1  Track 1  2204586 
2  Main Axle Locking Washer 2  2876988 
3  Polaris Black Wheel (5.66-inch)
 with Rubber
12  2877878 
4  Polaris Black Wheel (10-inch) 4  2876994 
5  Sprocket (19 Teeth) 2 2877669
6  Sticker (Polaris Star Logo) 2 *
7  Cover Plate 2 2876997
8  Main Axle 2 2876998
9  Rear Right Track Beam
 Rear Left Track Beam
1
1
2204588
2204587
10  Center Right Track Beam
 Center Left Track Beam
1
1
2204590
2204589
11  Wheel Cap 12 **
12  Ball Bearing (WTW 6206) 2 2877001
13  Ball Bearing (WTW 6207) 2 2877002
14  Sticker (DANGER) 2 *
15  1/4-inch nc x 3/4-inch Hex Bolt 6 *
16  3/8-inch nc x 1-inch Hex Bolt 16 *
17  3/8-inch nc x 2-inch Hex Bolt 8 *
18  1/2-inch nc x 6-inch Hex Bolt 2 2204591
19  3/8-inch nc x 2-1/2-inch Carriage Bolt 1 *
20  No. 10 x 1/2-inch Allen Socket
 Machine Screw
10 *
21  1/2-inch nc Nylock Nut 2 *
22  3/8-inch nc Nylock Nut 10 *
23  3/8-inch Dia Lock Washer 16 *
24  3/8-inch Dia Flat Washer 1 *
25  3/8-inch ID x 1-1/4-inch OD x 0.12-inch
 Fender Washer
13 *
26  76.5 mm Internal Circlip 2 2877003
27  1.875-inch ID x 2.839 OD x 0.375-inch
 Seal 
2 2877004
28  1/4-inch nc Straight Zerk 2 *
29  2.881-inch x 0.103-inch O-ring 2 2877005
30  3/8-inch nc x 6-1/2-inch Hex Bolt 1 2204592
31  M10 x 100 mm Hex Bolt 1 *
32  M10 Nylock Nut 1 *
33  Tensioning Block 2 2204593
34  Pivot 1 2204594
35  Sleeve 1 2204595

* Denotes parts included in hardware kit 2204596 (one kit makes one rear Track Kit corner only).
** Denotes part available in hardware kit 2877425 (six wheel caps per kit).

Keyword(s) part , parts , replacement , spare , kit , track , tracks , mount