Skip to content Skip to navigation Skip to footer
POLARIS OFF-ROAD VEHICLES

HELP CENTER

9/23/2020
ATV Lawn and Garden Sprayer Basics
For Polaris ATV owners looking to use a lawn and garden sprayer, Polaris offers the Sportsman Boom Sprayer, part number 2882266

The carton includes a 15-gallon tank, 2-nozzle spray boom and all hardware necessary to assemble your sprayer. This accessory is compatible with most model year 2014 and newer Polaris Sportsman ATVs. For more information on whether the sprayer is compatible with your vehicle, use the vehicle fitment tool or see your Polaris Dealer.
 
Assembling Your Sprayer
Before assembling your sprayer, make sure the contents of the sprayer kit match the items shown below. The kit should include a tank/frame pre-assembly (2), an Owner's Manual (2), two-nozzle rigid boom (3), tank lid and lanyard (4), parts bag (5), and bracket kit (6). Caution: When fully filled, the sprayer will weigh 165 pounds. Consult your vehicle's Owner's Manual to verify that you are within the load-carrying capacity. 

Kit contents

The sprayer is mounted to the ATV with the pump assembly at the operator's back and the spray wand at the rear of the unit. Right- and left-hand sides of the unit are determined as if you are standing behind the sprayer and looking at it. Remove the tank from the box and turn it upside down on a flat surface. You are now ready to assemble your accessory sprayer. Step-by-step instructions for assembly can be found in the sprayer's Owner's Manual.

You will need the sprayer accessory carton, a Phillips screwdriver and ratchet straps for assembly.

Replacement Parts for Your Sprayer
The following tables list the parts included in the sprayer kit. Identification numbers correspond to the diagrams above each table. To order a part or a kit, see your Polaris Dealer

Parts Bag (Part Number 5280984)
Parts bag diagram
 Item  Part
 Number 
Description  Quantity 
1 5278114  Lead Wire Assembly w/ 15A Fuse
 & 30A Clips (96 in Long)
1
1.1 5157238  15 Amp Regular Blade Fuse 1
2 5273212  5 ft Extension Cable 1
3 5167097  2 in Dry 100# Back Mount Gauge 1
4 5051144  Hose Clamp, 3/8 in 2
5 5053112  Handgun Clip - Deluxe 2
6 5117334  #10-24 x 1/2 in Machine Screw,
 Phillips Round Head
2
7 5117287  1/4"-20 x 3/4 in Phillips Truss Head
 Machine Screw
2
8 5006306  1/4-20nc Hex Flanged Whiz Nut Gr. 5 2
9 5034149  5/16-18nc x3/4 in Ig Flat Head Screw
 (100) W/Locking Patch
4


Bracket Kit (Part Number 5278140)
Bracket kit diagram
 Item   Part Number  Description  Quantity 
1 5278222  Quick Release Bracket Assembly 2
2 5038874  Quick Release Bracket - Flat 2
3 5020538  Hose, 3/8 in-1 Brd. x 43 in 1


Pump Model (Part Number 5277981)
Pump model diagram
 Item   Part Number   Description   Quantity 
1 5157205  7.5 Amp Mini Blade Fuse 1
2 5157202  Pressure Switch Assembly 1
3 5168839  Plunger Kit 1
4 5168837  Upper Housing Assembly 1
5 20408-000  Pkg. (2) Clips (Port Fitting) 1
6 5168820  Check Valve Kit (with O-ring) 1
7 5168838  Diaphragm/Piston/Cam/Bearing Kit 1
8 5095202  Mounting Feet (Pkg of 4) 1


Tank/Frame Pre-Assembly (Part Number 5302892)
Tank diagram
 Item  Part
 Number  
 Description   Quantity 
1 5169242  15 Gallon Tank (White)  1
2 5058188  Tank Lid with Lanyard  1
3 5278222  ATV Quick Release Bracket Assembly  2
3.1 5078223   Cam Handel Assembly - for Quick
 Release Boom 
1
4 5034149  5/16-18nc x 3/4 in Ig Flat Head Screw
 (100) with Locking Patch
4
5 5038874  Quick Release Boom Mount Bracket -
 Fixed Height  
2
6 5117287  1/4 in-20 x 3/4 in Phillips Truss Head
 Machine Screw
2
7  5006306   1/4-20nc Hex Flanged Whiz Nut Gr. 5 2
8 5100452  Siphon Tube 1
9 5275877  Intake Sub-Assembly 1
9.1 5168833  Port Kit Fitting, 1/2 in Hose Barb 1
9.2 5020557  1/2 in Polyspring Hose x 5-1/4 in 1
9.3 5051114  Hose Clamp, 1/2 in 2
9.4 5006209  Poly Knurled Swivel Nut, 3/4 in FGHT 1
9.5 5149035  Poly Swivel, 1/2 in Hose Barb 1
9.6 5116242  Strainer, 1 in Filter Washer 1
9.7 5143419  Swivel Shut-Off 1
10 5273959  Deluxe Pistol-Grip Handgun with X-26 Tip 1
10.1 5018331  X-26 Adjustable Brass Tip Nozzle 1
11 5278348  Deluxe Wand Clips and Screws (Pkg/2)
 (#10-24 Thread) 
1
12 5020524  Hose, 3/8 in-1 Brd. x 15 ft 1
13 5051144  Hose Clamp, 3/8 in 4
14 5020538  Hose, 3/8 in- Brd. x 43 in 1
15 5143430  Flat Washer - Hose Barb Seal 1
16 5143429  QC Manifold - QC Quarter-Turn Cap  1
17 5100804  Rigid By-Pass Tube Assembly  1
18 5075018  Grommet, 1/2-in ID  1
19 5302793  Quick Connect Manifold Assembly  1
19.1 5302347  Quick Connect Manifold 1
19.2 5143422  QC Manifold - Support Bracket 1
19.3 5143430  Flat Washer - Hose Barb Seal  2
19.4 5143431  QC Manifold - 3/8 in Hose Barb - Straight  2
19.5 5143429  QC Manifold - QC Quarter-Turn Cap 2
20 5167097  2 in Dry 100# Back Mount Gauge  1
21 5277981  High Flo Gold Series 2.1 GPM Pump  1
22 5117167  #10-24 x 5/8 in Phillips Truss Head
 Machine Screw 
3
23 5117168  #10-24 x 1 in Phillips Truss Head
 Machine Screw
1
24 5274373  Drain Plug Cap, Tether and Washer
 Assembly 
1
25 5278114  Lead Wire Assembly with 15A Fuse
 and 30A Clips (96 in Long)
1
25.1 5157238  15 Amp Regular Blade Fuse 1
26 5273212  5 ft Extension Cable 1
27 5051122  5/8 in Black Nylon Loom Cable Clamp  1
28 5117234  #10-24 x 1/2 in Phillips Truss Head
 Machine Screw 
1
29 5278237  Rigid 2-Nozzle ATV - 15/20 Boom
 Assembly 
1

Two-Nozzle Boom Assembly (Part Number 5278237)
Nozzle Boom Assembly
 Item   Part Number   Description   Quantity 
29 5278237  Rigid 2-Nozzle ATV - 15/20
 Boom Assembly 
1
29.1 5095377  Boom Mount Angle - 2 Nozzle
 (Quick Release) 
1
29.2 5133094  Nylon Cable Tie  2
29.3 5053110  Plastic Retaining Clip
 (14 and 16 GA) 
2
29.4 5277692  2-Nozzle Harness (3/8 in)  1
29.4.1 5277688  ELL Nozzle Sub-Assembly (3/8 in)  2
 29.4.1.1  5056113  Single Hose Shank (3/8 in Hose) 1
 29.4.1.2  5116019  Nozzle Strainer, Red (50 Mesh)  1
 29.4.1.3  5016157  Seat Washer (QJ Caps)  1
 29.4.1.4  5018274  Turbo FloodJet Tip (TF-VP3) 1
 29.4.1.5  5046251  QJ Cap Only (Black)  1
29.4.2 5020531  Hose, 3/8 in - 1 Brd. x 19-3/8 in
 NBR and PVC 
2
29.4.3 5051144  Hose Clamp, 3/8 in  4
29.4.4 5086025  Poly Hose Tee, 3/8 in HB 1

For more information on the operation, maintenance, cleaning and storage of your ATV lawn and garden sprayer, consult the sprayer's Owner's Manual